A TYPICAL DAY AT CAMP

South Suburban Kids Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Camp opens daily at 7:45 AM and ends at 5:00 PM.  Friday field trip departure and return times will vary.  Detailed field trip schedules, along with classroom assignments which specify your camper’s day, will be provided following the close of the enrollment period.

1st & 2nd Grade

MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY 

  8:00 AM: ACADEMIC SESSION

  9:45 AM: SNACK BREAK

11:35 AM: END OF ACADEMIC SESSION

11:40 AM: LUNCH

12:10 PM: CORE ACTIVITY A (BASKETBALL, TENNIS OR TAE KWON DO)

  1:25 PM: ETIQUETTE LESSON

  2:00 PM: READING CIRCLES

  2:50 PM: ELECTIVE

  3:40 PM: SNACK BREAK

  4:00 PM: CORE ACTIVITY PROGRAMMING B (TRACK & FIELD, TUMBLING OR SOCCER)

  5:00 PM: CAMP CLOSES

3rd & 4th Grade

 MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY 

  8:00 AM: ACADEMIC SESSION

  9:45 AM: SNACK BREAK

11:35 AM: END OF ACADEMIC SESSION

11:40 AM: ELECTIVE

12:30 PM: LUNCH

12:55 PM: ETIQUETTE LESSON

  1:30 PM: CORE ACTIVITY A (BASKETBALL, TENNIS OR TAE KWONDO)

  3:15 PM: SNACK BREAK

  3:30 PM: CORE ACTIVITY PROGRAMMING B (TRACK & FIELD, TUMBLING OR SOCCER)

  5:00 PM: CAMP CLOSES

5th & 6th Grade

MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

8:00 AM: ACADEMIC SESSION

  9:50 AM SNACK BREAK

10:00 AM: CORE ACTIVITY B (TAE KWON DO, VOLLEYBALL, GOLF, TENNIS, SWIMMING OR SOCCER)

11:40 AM: MATH LAB

12:30 PM: ENTREPRENEURSHIP

  1:30 PM: LUNCH

  1:45 PM: ELECTIVE

  2:50 PM: ETIQUETTE LESSON

  3:15 PM SNACK BREAK

  3:30 PM: CORE ACTIVITY A (BASKETBALL, MODERN DANCE, ADVANCED TENNIS, OR TRACK & FIELD)

  5:00 PM: CAMP CLOSES

7th Grade

MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

  8:00 AM: ACADEMIC SESSION

  9:50 AM SNACK BREAK

10:00 AM: CORE ACTIVITY B (TAE KWON DO, VOLLEYBALL, GOLF, TENNIS, CULINARY ARTS, SWIMMING OR SOCCER)

11:40 AM: ETIQUETTE LESSON

12:00 PM: LUNCH

12:25 PM: ELECTIVE

  1:30 PM: ENTREPRENEURSHIP

  2:20 PM: US HISTORY

  3:10 PM: SNACK BREAK

  3:30 PM: CORE ACTIVITY A (BASKETBALL, MODERN DANCE, ADVANCED TENNIS OR TRACK & FIELD)

  5:00 PM: CAMP CLOSES

8th Grade

MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

  8:00 AM: ACADEMIC SESSION

  9:50 AM SNACK BREAK

10:00 AM: CORE ACTIVITY B (TAE KWON DO, VOLLEYBALL, GOLF, TENNIS, CULINARY ARTS, SWIMMING OR SOCCER)

11:40 AM: ETIQUETTE LESSON

12:00 PM: LUNCH

12:25 PM: ELECTIVE

  1:30 PM: ENTREPRENEURSHIP

  2:20 PM: WORLD STUDIES (FRENCH & CANADIAN CULTURE)

  3:10 PM: SNACK BREAK

  3:30 PM: CORE ACTIVITY A (BASKETBALL, MODERN DANCE, ADVANCED TENNIS OR TRACK & FIELD)

  5:00 PM: CAMP CLOSES